- Esrati - https://esrati.com -
[…] Click image to download PDF of Judges decision.

After almost 4 months of delays caused by the library supplying faulty video to Judge Gerald Parker, and pressure from me to find them in contempt, the judge was finally supplied watchable video and ruled against the libraries argument that the internal security video wasn’t public record.

The Court has reviewed the surveillance video at issue and finds that the surveillance footage does not meet the criteria necessary to be excluded from public records disclosure as a security record.
Because the definition under R.C. 149.433(A)(3)(a) exempts “[a]ny record that contains information directly used for protecting or maintaining the security of a public office against attack, interference, or sabotage” (emphasis added), there must be evidence of the specific uses the government agency makes of the record for security purposes in order for a record to be classified as a “security record.”…